Also known as vitamin C palmitate, L-ascorbyl-6-palmitate and 3-oxo-L-gulofuranolactone 6-palmitate.
Ascorbyl palmitate is a synthetic ester comprised of the 16-carbon chain saturated fatty acid palmitic acid and L-ascorbic acid. The ester link is at the 6 carbon of ascorbic acid.
Ascorbyl palmitate is a white or yellowish powder and has a slight odour - it is very slightly soluble in water and vegetable oils. Its molecular weight is 414.54 daltons, with ascorbic acid comprising 42.5% of the total weight. The formula for ascorbyl palmitate is C22H38O7.
Ascorbyl Palmitate is used as an antioxidant in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, and is also used as a preservative for the natural oils, fragrances, colours, vitamins and other edible oils and waxes within these products.
Ascorbyl palmitate is marketed as a nutritional supplement and is thought to be a superior delivery form of vitamin C. Since ascorbyl palmitate is a fat-soluble derivative of ascorbic acid, theoretically it can concentrate into the lipid domains of biological systems and protect cell membranes and low-density lipoproteins (LDL) against oxidation. If ascorbyl palmitate is absorbed intact, it may be expected to be a better antioxidant than ascorbic acid and may also be a more efficient partner with d-alpha-tocopherol, acting synergistically with it and helping to regenerate vitamin E on a constant basis.
As ascorbyl palmitate is not water-soluble like ascorbic acid, it is able to be stored in cell membranes until required by the body, providing a ready source. It is an effective free radical-scavenging antioxidant that promotes health skin and vitality.