YUCCA ROOT POWDER
Product No. P25025
There are many different varieties of these hardy small trees or shrubs, and they grow mainly in warm, dry areas of North America. Yuccas have stiff pointed leaves that grow from a central stem, and candle shaped white or green flowers. The leaves, stalk and root are all cultivated for use.
Historically, Native Americans had many uses for the Yucca. They ate it, made ropes and cloth from it, and used it to make soap for cleaning. It was used medicinally to treat skin problems - poultices or baths were used for skin sores and other diseases, as well as for sprains. Inflammations of all sorts, including joint inflammation and bleeding, were also treated with yucca, and it was reported that Native Americans washed their hair with yucca to fight dandruff and hair loss.
Today Yucca can be found in a wide variety of household products, including shampoos, cleansers and sodas. The saponins from yucca are the major constituents in the plant. They have both a water and fat-soluble end and therefore act like soap.
Medicinally, yucca has been found to benefit patients with osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis, and can help to relieve the pain, swelling and stiffness caused by these conditions. It has also been found to be helpful in reducing high blood pressure, improving circulation, loweing cholesterol levels and relieving migraines and headaches.
An extract of one species of yucca has been found to fight melanoma cells in test tube studies, although clinical trials have yet to prove whether yucca may be useful for treating cancer in humans.
To find out more about this product use our online quote form or get in touch with one of our sales team.