View Product

Full product list

ALMOND Product No. P01104


Also known as Prunus dulcis.
Almonds are obtained from the almond tree, which blossoms in spring (preferably in temperatures of about 55 to 60°F). After the petals drop and the trees have become leafy, the first signs of the fuzzy grey-green ‘fruit’ appear. The hull begins to harden and mature, and in July it begins to split open. Between mid-August and late October, the split widens, exposing the shell, which allows the kernel (nut) to dry. The whole nut and stem finally separate and the hull eventually opens completely.

Throughout history, almonds have had religious, ethnic and social significance. They are mentioned in the Bible, and explorers were known to have consumed almonds while travelling the ‘Silk Road’ between Asia and the Mediterranean. At an early stage, almond trees began to flourish in Mediterranean regions such as Spain, Italy, Morocco, Greece and Israel.

The Romans showered newlyweds with almonds as a fertility charm, and there have been documented findings that nuts were treated as delicacies of this time, because the cultivation of these foods was not as prevalent as today. By the 1870's, research and cross-breeding had developed several of today's prominent almond varieties.

Almonds are the leading food source of alpha-tocopherol vitamin E, the more powerful and absorbable form of the antioxidant vitamin. One research group found consuming almonds with their skins on had a beneficial antioxidant effect, due to a synergistic effect between almond phytochemicals in the skin, and the alpha-tocopherol vitamin E in the almonds themselves. They found that almond skin polyphenols are absorbed by the body and may have significant health benefits, such as the fact that almond skins keep the ‘bad’ (LDL) cholesterol from oxidising, a mechanism associated with the formation of plaque in arteries of the heart. Even at very low levels, when the almond skins compounds combine with the vitamin E and vitamin C from other foods, they can act in synergy and play a defensive role against atherosclerosis.

Almond oil, extracted from the nut, is a golden colour and is odourless - it is rich in protein, emollient and vitamin D. Almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils for aromatherapy etc, because of its fine texture and ease of absorption - it is very versatile, forming the basis of many herbal skin care and cosmetics, and can be used on all skin types.

Sweet almond is also very lubricating and softens the skin, and it is said to give it elasticity, helping to prevent wrinkling. It can assist in relieving muscular aches and pains, itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation of the skin. The constituents of almond oil include Fatty Acids as follows; Oleic- 18%, Linoleic- 16.2%, Linolenic- 18.3%.

To find out more about this product use our online quote form or get in touch with one of our sales team.


Search products by:

Category



A - Z



Featured Products:

  • chia seeds

    The chia plant is an annual that belongs to the mint family. Chia seeds are considered ‘superfoods’ for their high content of omega-3 fatty acids, and α-linolenic acid. They are also rich in protein, fat, dietary fibre, and essential minerals. Chia seeds slow down the speed the body converts carbohydrates into simple sugars, and swell to create a feeling of fullness, and are therefore ideal for assisting in weight management.

    More
  • baobab fruit pulp powder

    Baobab fruit has been used for a multitude of purposes for hundreds of years, from food to medicine. Baobab fruit is highly nutritious and full of naturally-occurring vitamins, antioxidants and minerals. It has three times as much vitamin C as an orange, two times more antioxidant capacity than goji berries, and 50% more calcium than spinach. Baobab is also an energy booster, antiviral and anti-inflammatory.

    More
  • raspberry ketones

    Raspberry ketone is a natural phenolic compound. Studies have shown it increases the secretion of a protein hormone which modulates metabolic processes such as glucose regulation and fatty acid catabolism, which correlate with body fat percentage. It may also help control type 2 diabetes, obesity, atherosclerosis, non-alcoholic fatty liver disease and metabolic syndrome.

    More
  • cape aloes

    Cape Aloes (Aloe ferox) is a plant related to the more common Aloe vera, growing on the Cape Horn of South Africa. Cape aloe is a medicinal herb. The leaf juice can be dried into a dark brown to black crystalline powder, called aloes. This very bitter substance acts as a tonic, purgative, and anthelmic. Aloes are used to cleanse & detoxify the digestive tract.

    More
  • pomegranate seed powder

    Pomegranate has recently been discovered to be an extremely potent antioxidant, and contains polyphenols, phytoestrogens, and essential amino acids. It has been shown to be beneficial in reducing the risk of heart disease and lowering cholesterol, and promoting all-round heart health.

    More
  • chitosan

    Chitosan is derived from chitin, which is found in the exoskeletons of shellfish such as crabs and prawns. It is similar to plant fibre in that it cannot be digested by the human body.
    Chitosan is a fat blocker, absorbing four to six times its weight in fat as it passes through the digestive tract. It thereby flushes fat out of the body before it becomes metabolised and stored as excess body weight.

    More

Welcome to the Cambridge Commodities Ltd (CCL) Website

UK Importers & Distributors of nutritional raw materials


To enter the CCL website, please confirm that you are a business user not using information on this website for marketing or labelling purposes.


Please confirm whether the above statement is true: