View Product

Full product list

ALLANTOIN Product No. P01108


Allantoin is a product of protein metabolism and is present in a wide variety of plants such as maple and wheat germ, and in particular, comfrey root. It is also found in mammals as a crystallisable oxidation product of uric acid, in allantoic and amniotic fluids, and in foetal urine.

Allantoin has been termed a cell proliferant and a counter irritant in various texts, including the Merck Index, and the British Pharmaceutical Codex, as it helps alleviate the irritating effects of certain cosmetic ingredients such as soap and detergents, oils, and acidic or alkaline materials.

Allantoin promotes wound healing, speeds up cell regeneration, and has a keratolytic (skin-softening) effect. It promotes and speeds up the healthy, natural processes of the body, helping the skin to heal itself. The action of allantoin in the treatment of wounds is quite complex - the damaged tissue is first cleansed, and rapid regeneration of tissue follows due to cell proliferation promoted by the allantoin.

Allantoin is well tolerated and provides rapid relief from pain after the initial administration. The field of indications for preparations of this type covers everything from minor everyday injuries and irritation, lacerations, cuts and burns, to stubborn wounds, refractory ulcers, eczema and contact dermatitis of the hands. Of particular advantage is the fact that wound healing proceeds without keloid development. In addition, internal and external haemorrhoids respond well to preparations with allantoin. When used on intact skin, allantoin produces a silky, smooth and healthy appearance.

As yet no findings have been published on toxic side effects, allergic reactions or irritation of treated skin areas. Formulations containing Allantoin are eminently suitable for the care of the very tender skin of infants and small children.

Allantoin exhibits good stability in dry formulations. Hydrous pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations are sufficiently stable in an acid to neutral environment under normal storage conditions. It has been proven to be a valuable active constituent both in cosmetics and in dermatology, on account of its compatibility with the skin and its regenerating effect. In addition, allantoin is compatible with a large number of drugs used in pharmaceutical and dermatological preparations and cosmetics, so that all types of combinations are possible for preparations with specific uses. Allantoin may therefore also be incorporated without difficulty in specialties already available. The employment of allantoin is economical because the concentrations required are very low at around 0.2 to 0.5%. It makes no difference to the complete effectiveness of the product whether the allantoin is in solution, suspension, or dry, powder form.

As well as skin creams, allantoin is suitable for use for;

  • Hair - allantoin is a very valuable additive in various hair tonics because of its excellent keratolytic properties, and is especially useful for the treatment of dandruff.
  • Mouth - the curative effect of allantoin underlines its ideal application as a supplement to mouthwashes and dentifrices.
  • Shaving – aftershaves containing allantoin help to heal the slight cuts and scrapes that often occur during shaving.
  • Miscellaneous - in lipsticks, antiperspirants and sun screening preparations, allantoin guards against skin damage.

    To find out more about this product use our online quote form or get in touch with one of our sales team.


  • Search products by:

    Category



    A - Z



    Featured Products:

    • chia seeds

      The chia plant is an annual that belongs to the mint family. Chia seeds are considered ‘superfoods’ for their high content of omega-3 fatty acids, and α-linolenic acid. They are also rich in protein, fat, dietary fibre, and essential minerals. Chia seeds slow down the speed the body converts carbohydrates into simple sugars, and swell to create a feeling of fullness, and are therefore ideal for assisting in weight management.

      More
    • baobab fruit pulp powder

      Baobab fruit has been used for a multitude of purposes for hundreds of years, from food to medicine. Baobab fruit is highly nutritious and full of naturally-occurring vitamins, antioxidants and minerals. It has three times as much vitamin C as an orange, two times more antioxidant capacity than goji berries, and 50% more calcium than spinach. Baobab is also an energy booster, antiviral and anti-inflammatory.

      More
    • raspberry ketones

      Raspberry ketone is a natural phenolic compound. Studies have shown it increases the secretion of a protein hormone which modulates metabolic processes such as glucose regulation and fatty acid catabolism, which correlate with body fat percentage. It may also help control type 2 diabetes, obesity, atherosclerosis, non-alcoholic fatty liver disease and metabolic syndrome.

      More
    • cape aloes

      Cape Aloes (Aloe ferox) is a plant related to the more common Aloe vera, growing on the Cape Horn of South Africa. Cape aloe is a medicinal herb. The leaf juice can be dried into a dark brown to black crystalline powder, called aloes. This very bitter substance acts as a tonic, purgative, and anthelmic. Aloes are used to cleanse & detoxify the digestive tract.

      More
    • pomegranate seed powder

      Pomegranate has recently been discovered to be an extremely potent antioxidant, and contains polyphenols, phytoestrogens, and essential amino acids. It has been shown to be beneficial in reducing the risk of heart disease and lowering cholesterol, and promoting all-round heart health.

      More
    • chitosan

      Chitosan is derived from chitin, which is found in the exoskeletons of shellfish such as crabs and prawns. It is similar to plant fibre in that it cannot be digested by the human body.
      Chitosan is a fat blocker, absorbing four to six times its weight in fat as it passes through the digestive tract. It thereby flushes fat out of the body before it becomes metabolised and stored as excess body weight.

      More

    Welcome to the Cambridge Commodities Ltd (CCL) Website

    UK Importers & Distributors of nutritional raw materials


    To enter the CCL website, please confirm that you are a business user not using information on this website for marketing or labelling purposes.


    Please confirm whether the above statement is true: